Meet Our Faculty

BWS relies upon an energetic and dynamic team of Waldorf-trained educators. Our teachers come from around the world to share the wonders of Waldorf education with our Brooklyn-based community. Together, we learn from one other’s range of experiences and delight in each of our individual gifts.

Collaboration among teachers, staff, and students is highly encouraged, and BWS faculty work together with enthusiasm to care for the entire community. Maintaining such a mutually-supportive working environment ultimately helps our students develop their own sense of social responsibility.

Early Childhood

  • Gun Blue, Lead Teacher
  • Gillian Zagorski, Lead Teacher
  • Monika Stanislawek, Lead Teacher
  • Monica Sibrizzi, Lead Teacher
  • Dawn Warfield, Lead Teacher
  • Claire Christerson, Aftercare Lead Teacher
  • Jenny Lee, Assistant Teacher
  • Hanna Jane Guendel, Assistant Teacher
  • Debbie Campbell, Assistant Teacher
  • Katie Ragan, Parent-Child Teacher

Lower School

 

  • Elise Pizzonia, Grade 1 Class Teacher
  • Marlena Giraldo, Grade 1 Assistant Teacher
  • Interim Teacher, Grade 2 Class Teacher
  • Serena Ingram, Grade 2 Assistant Teacher
  • Sojourner Walker Williams, Grade 3 Class Teacher
  • Elana Margolis, Grade 4 Class Teacher
  • Monica Snavely, Grade 5 Class Teacher

Middle School

  • Teacher Morrissey (Interim), Grade 6 Class Teacher
  • Liam O’Brien (Interim), Grade 7 Class Teacher
  • Kiana Ward, Grade 8 Class Teacher

Specialty Subjects

  • Chris Castelli, Mathematics & Technology Teacher
  • Finn Bell, Athletic Director & Movement Teacher
  • Eder Curu Souza, Gr 1-4 Games & Movement Teacher
  • Jayanthi Bunyan, Music Teacher
  • Sibylle Johner, Music Director & Orchestra Teacher
  • Aliya Khan, Spanish Teacher
  • Paul Gamble, Mandarin Teacher
  • Chuck Nwoke, Language Arts Teacher
  • Liam O’Brien, Poetry & Language Arts Teacher
  • Dorke Poelz, Handwork & Craft Teacher
  • Kannan Mahadevan, Test Prep Teacher
  • Sophie Streitweiser, Librarian & Substitute teacher

Learning Support Team

 

  • Naomi Nocera, Director of Learning Support
  • Aleah Black, Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Teacher
  • Morrissey Morrissey, Learning Support Associate
  • Dr. Keneca Boyce, Guidance Counselor

Parent Association Chairs

 

  • Kristy McAllister
  • Adrienne Westwood

Board of Trustees

  • Tiana Grimes-Wolfe, Co-President
  • Cynthia Hammond, Co-President
  • Konrad Meissner, Board Liaison
  • Chris Castelli, Faculty  Representative
  • Alex Blades
  • Kojo Campbell
  • John Egnatios-Beene
  • David-Michel Davies
  • Yvonne Perez Zarraga
  • Jelani Mashariki
  • Linda Ogden
  • Christina Pantazis-Blades, Administrative Representative

Faculty Council

 

  • Elana Margolis
  • Monica Sibrizzi
  • Jayanthi Bunyan
  • Gun Blue
  • Edward Holtby
  • Gillian Zagorski
  • Kiana Ward
  • Casey Griffin
  • Christina Pantazis-Blades

Administrative Team

Admissions & Communications
  • Christina Pantazis-Blades, Admissions Director
  • Sheila Shaw, Admissions Associate
  • Edward Holtby, Communications Coordinator
  • Morgan Bissett-Tessier, Advancement & Administrative Support Coordinator

 

Business Office
  • Lena Lvova, Business Office Associate
  • Annie Ng, Business Office Coordinator
  • Alex Exley, Business Manager

 

Facilities
  • Lollo Romanski, Facilities Manager
  • Luis Urueta, Custodian
  • Joseph Tsiporin, Building Superintendent

 

Operations
  • Casey Griffin, Community Development Manager
  • Manny Vilmatelo, Front Desk Receptionist
After School
  • Chuck Nwoke, After School Coordinator
  • Alanis Brown, After School Care
  • Stephen Ira, After School Care